ARTISTS & SPEAKERS SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM EXHIBIT/VEND SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM SPONSOR SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM DIGITAL POSTER SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM PROGRAM SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM PRESS SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM PARTICIPATE SCATFEST.COM SCATFEST.COM CONTACT

Santa Cruz Arts & Technology Festival, Saturday May 9, 10:30 am - 9 pm

ARTISTS, SPEAKERS and PERFORMERS

SCATfest 15 - ARTISTS

Speakers:

WARREN SACK
(digital arts expert, UCSC / DANM)
NADA MILJKOVIC
(SC TedX organizer, art & tech radio host)
NICK HALMOS
(ceo / farmer-in-chief CityBlooms ag-tech innovator)
JUDITH WELLNER
(arts, theater & tech, Launch Brigade project manager)
CARLEY CORRADO
(scientist, business woman, SoliCulture greenhouse solar panel innovator)

Musicians:

RICK WALKER
(multi-instrumentalist, teacher, inventor, world live-looping expert)
JIM GREINER
(creative group drumming & corporate leadership facilitator)
SANGITA MOSKOW
(extraordinary Indian music master, electric sarod & percussion)
GEDE OKA ARTHA NEGARA
(Balinese dancer, drummer, performer, gamelan teacher at UCSC)
R DUCK
(electronic musician, looper & radio personality)
REUBEN DAVID FELDTHOUSE
(versatile percussionist, teacher, performer, band leader)
PAUL NICHOLSON
(innovative electronic musician and visionary artist)
ANDY COOK
(multi-instrumentalist, percussionist, recording and visual artist)
SCOTT STOBBE
(multi-instrumentalist, cross-cultural musician)
JACK HERTZ
(innovative electronic musician, percussionist, recording artist)
DAVID LESTER POTTER
(multi-instrumentalist, cross-cultural musician)
CRYSTAL AWARENESS
(electronic musician, electronic instrument inventor)

Dancers:

REVITAL CARROL
(classical Indian Odissi dance)
SARAH ARTHA NEGARA
(Balinese dance & modern dance, "Improvinesian" style)

Belly Dancers:
NATASHA,
CHANDALA SHIVA-SNOW
and the Santinka Dance Company,
plus NELLIE


Multimedia LED Dancer:
MERCEDES

Bands:

FELDTHOUSE FAMILY BAND
(+ Belly Dancers)
Dr Now's JUNKYARD GAMELAN
(with Special Guest: Gede Oka Artha Negara)
MYSTIC TRUEBEDOORS
SPACEBRANE

Multimedia Artists:

TIM THOMPSON
DANIEL ANDERSON
JUSTIN HOOVER
CATARINA HOSLER
MICHAEL EMERY
R DUCK
MAHA TAITANO
LIINCOLN NUNES
IRIS IRINA SILVA
PAUL SABLE
PAUL NICHOLSON
HIJEEN LEE
CLAY CHOLLAR
ROBERT EDGAR

Workshop: MUSIC & TECH

RICK WALKER
JACK HERTZ
R DUCK
PAUL NICHOLSON


Workshop: VISUAL ARTS & TECH

TIM THOMPSON
NADA MILJKOVIC
DANIEL ANDERSON
PENNY SLINGER
CLAY CHOLLAR

Panel: Creativity & Innovation

WARREN SACK
MARK HENSON
JUDITH WELLNER
TIM THOMPSON
JIM GREINER


Panel: Sustainability
Local and Global

NICK HALMOS
CARLEY CORRADO
PAUL HANSEN



Santa Cruz Arts & Tech Festival,SCATfest

© 2015 SCATfest.com